Phil (silverocket) wrote in mtgodraftcap,
Phil
silverocket
mtgodraftcap

LLM 4-3-2-2


The 8-4 queue wasn't filling at all, so I started LLM off with this one.

Draft:

Pack 1:

Runed Stalactite, Inner-Flame Acolyte, Neck Snap, Pestermite, Leaf Gilder, Boggart Sprite-Chaser, Thieving Sprite, Facevaulter, Hunt Down, Giant's Ire, Dawnfluke, Pollen Lullaby, *, Elvish Harbinger, Shelldock Isle

Pick: Pestermite

Pack 2:

Whirlpool Whelm, Boggart Loggers, Adder-Staff Boggart, Fertile Ground, Moonglove Extract, Spellstutter Sprite, Black Poplar Shaman, Elvish Eulogist, Wings of Velis Vel, Caterwauling Boggart, Glarewielder, Silvergill Adept, Masked Admirers, Silvergill Adept

Pick: Masked Admirers

Pack 3:

Stonybrook Angler, Nameless Inversion, Fertile Ground, Moonglove Winnower, Plover Knights, Whirlpool Whelm, Leaf Gilder, Hunt Down, Triclopean Sight, Nath's Buffoon, *, *, Burrenton Forge-Tender

Pick: Nameless Inversion


Pack 4:

Paperfin Rascal, Dreamspoiler Witches, Runed Stalactite, Nath's Elite, Neck Snap, Spellstutter Sprite, Spiderwig Boggart, Flamekin Brawler, Tideshaper Mystic

Pick: Dreamspoiler Witches

Pack 5:

Sentinels of Glen Elendra, Smokebraider, Gilt-Leaf Ambush, Moonglove Winnower, Inner-Flame Acolyte, Peppersmoke, Triclopean Sight, Nightshade Stinger, Faultgrinder, Faerie Trickery, Familiar's Ruse

Pick: Peppersmoke

Pack 6:

Adder-Staff Boggart, Wispmare, Boggart Loggers, Tideshaper Mystic, Elvish Handservant, Broken Ambitions, Cenn's Heir, Boggart Forager, Hoarder's Greed, Ashling's Prerogative

Pick: Boggart Loggers

Pack 7:


Gilt-Leaf Ambush, Hillcomber Giant, Streambed Aquitects, Shimmering Grotto, Elvish Eulogist, Giant's Ire, Lairwatch Giant, Benthicore, Elvish Promenade

Pick: Gilt-Leaf Ambush

Pack 8:

Paperfin Rascal, Boggart Sprite-Chaser, Oaken Brawler, Warren-Scourge Elf, Spiderwig Boggart, Boggart Forager, Ringskipper, Rebellion of the Flamekin

Pick: Paperfin Rascal

Pack 9:

Inner-Flame Acolyte, Boggart Sprite-Chaser, Thieving Sprite, Facevaulter, Hunt Down, Giant's Ire, Dawnfluke

Pick: Thieving Sprite

Pack 10:

Whirlpool Whelm, Boggart Loggers, Adder-Staff Boggart, Fertile Ground, Elvish Eulogist, Caterwauling Boggart

Pick: Whirlpool Whelm


Pack 11:

Fertile Ground, Hunt Down, Triclopean Sight, Nath's Buffoon, Caterwauling Boggart

Pick: Fertile Ground

Pack 12:

Spiderwig Boggart, Flamekin Brawler, Tideshaper Mystic, Faerie Tauntings

Pick: Tideshaper Mystic

Pack 13:

Triclopean Sight, Nightshade Stinger, Faultgrinder

Pick: Nightshade Stinger

Pack 14:


Wispmare, Boggart Forager

Pick: Boggart Forager

Pack 15:

Benthicore

Pick: Benthicore

Pack 16:

Glimmerdust Nap, Cloudcrown Oak, Oblivion Ring, Wanderer's Twig, Hornet Harasser, Axegrinder Giant, Woodland Changeling, Exiled Boggart, Ponder, Heal the Scars, Skeletal Changeling, Crush Underfoot, Lys Alana Scarblade, Tar Pitcher, Wren's Run Packmaster

Pick: Wren's Run Packmaster

Pack 17:

Kithkin Healer, Footbottom Feast, Axegrinder Giant, Lignify, Oblivion Ring, Wellgabber Apothecary, Mournwhelk, Zephyr Net, Scarred Vinebreeder, Goldmeadow Stalwart, Captivating Glance, Seedguide Ash

Pick: Oblivion Ring


Pack 18:

Kithkin Healer, Deeptread Merrow, Lash Out, Kithkin Daggerdare, Herbal Poultice, Avian Changeling, Lace with Moonglove, Scarred Vinebreeder, Springjack Knight, Ponder

Pick: Lash Out

Pack 19:

Springleaf Drum, Oakgnarl Warrior, Goldmeadow Harrier, Glimmerdust Nap, Soulbright Flamekin, Gilt-Leaf Seer, Boggart Birth Rite, Zephyr Net, Bog Hoodlums, Judge of Currents, Elvish Promenade, Crush Underfoot

Pick: Gilt-Leaf Seer

Pack 20:

Kithkin Daggerdare, Surge of Thoughtweft, Weed Strangle, Mudbutton Torchrunner, Springleaf Drum, Inkfathom Divers, Needle Drop, Soaring Hope, Elvish Branchbender, Merrow Harbinger, Summon the School

Pick: Elvish Branchbender

Pack 21:


Lowland Oaf, Quill-Slinger Boggart, Bog Hoodlums, Protective Bubble, Fire-Belly Changeling, Skeletal Changeling, Aquitect's Will, Kithkin Harbinger, Sylvan Echoes, Makeshift Mannequin

Pick: Skeletal Changeling

Pack 22:

Wanderer's Twig, Avian Changeling, Kinsbaile Skirmisher, Spring Cleaning, Blind-Spot Giant, Wellgabber Apothecary, Prowess of the Fair, Merrow Harbinger, Drowner of Secrets

Pick: Wanderer's Twig

Pack 23:

Footbottom Feast, Lowland Oaf, Shields of Velis Vel, Fire-Belly Changeling, Amoeboid Changeling, Kinsbaile Skirmisher, Entangling Trap, Boggart Loggers

Pick: Footbottom Feast

Pack 24:

Glimmerdust Nap, Axegrinder Giant, Exiled Boggart, Heal the Scars, Crush Underfoot, Lys Alana Scarblade, Tar Pitcher

Pick: Lys Alana Scarblade


Pack 25:

Kithkin Healer, Wellgabber Apothecary, Zephyr Net, Scarred Vinebreeder, Captivating Glance, Colfenor's Urn

Pick: Scarred Vinebreeder

Pack 26:

Kithkin Healer, Herbal Poultice, Lace with Moonglove, Ponder, Flamekin Harbinger

Pick: Lace with Moonglove

Pack 27:

Soulbright Flamekin, Boggart Birth Rite, Zephyr Net, Bog Hoodlums

Pick: Boggart Birth Rite

Pack 28:


Springleaf Drum, Needle Drop, Soaring Hope

Pick: Springleaf Drum

Pack 29:

Aquitect's Will, Sylvan Echoes

Pick: Sylvan Echoes

Pack 30:

Prowess of the Fair

Pick: Prowess of the Fair

Pack 31:

Burrenton Shield-Bearers, Elvish Warrior, Ballyrush Banneret, Fencer Clique, Lunk Errant, Stream of Unconsciousness, Final-Sting Faerie, Negate, Bosk Banneret, Prickly Boggart, Stingmoggie, Meadowboon, Rage Forger, Stomping Slabs, Kinsbaile Cavalier

Pick: Elvish Warrior


Pack 32:

Dewdrop Spy, Reins of the Vinesteed, Pack's Disdain, Sunflare Shaman, Moonglove Changeling, Fertilid, Lys Alana Bowmaster, Frogtosser Banneret, Stonybrook Banneret, Mosquito Guard, Orchard Warden, Diviner's Wand, Revive the Fallen, Mind Spring

Pick: Pack's Disdain

Pack 33:

Game-Trail Changeling, Weight of Conscience, Fire Juggler, Squeaking Pie Grubfellows, Festercreep, Deglamer, Forfend, Floodchaser, Kindled Fury, *, *, Cloak and Dagger, Borderland Behemoth

Pick: Game-Trail Changeling

Pack 34:

Ambassador Oak, Moonglove Changeling, Changeling Sentinel, Latchkey Faerie, Ink Dissolver, Coordinated Barrage, Merrow Witsniper, Blightsoil Druid, Kindled Fury, Offalsnout, Boldwyr Intimidator, Mind Shatter

Pick: Mind Shatter

Pack 35:


Burrenton Bombardier, Disperse, Brighthearth Banneret, Weight of Conscience, Winnower Patrol, Seething Pathblazer, Roar of the Crowd, Luminescent Rain, Ink Dissolver, Mothdust Changeling, Wandering Graybeard

Pick: Winnower Patrol

Pack 36:

Final-Sting Faerie, Latchkey Faerie, Disperse, Forfend, Mudbutton Clanger, Deglamer, Waterspout Weavers, Nightshade Schemers, Research the Deep, Gilt-Leaf Archdruid

Pick: Gilt-Leaf Archdruid

Pack 37:

Pack's Disdain, Seething Pathblazer, Burrenton Shield-Bearers, Elvish Warrior, Stonybrook Schoolmaster, Mothdust Changeling, Pulling Teeth, Roar of the Crowd

Pick: Pack's Disdain

Pack 38:

Dewdrop Spy, Earthbrawn, Fire Juggler, Weed-Pruner Poplar, Merrow Witsniper, Morsel Theft, Sage of Fables, Heritage Druid

Pick: Earthbrawn


Pack 39:

Burrenton Shield-Bearers, Lunk Errant, Stream of Unconsciousness, Final-Sting Faerie, Negate, Stingmoggie, Stomping Slabs

Pick: Final-Sting Faerie

Pack 40:

Fire Juggler, Deglamer, Forfend, Floodchaser, Kindled Fury

Pick: Floodchaser

Pack 41:

Ink Dissolver, Blightsoil Druid, Kindled Fury, Offalsnout

Pick: Blightsoil Druid

Pack 42:


Seething Pathblazer, Luminescent Rain, Mothdust Changeling

Pick: Seething Pathblazer

Pack 43:

Forfend, Deglamer

Pick: Deglamer

Pack 44:

Pulling Teeth

Pick: Pulling Teeth

Final Decklist:

Maindeck:

1 Elvish Warrior
1 Skeletal Changeling
1 Blightsoil Druid
1 Boggart Loggers
1 Elvish Branchbender
1 Gilt-Leaf Ambush
1 Lys Alana Scarblade
1 Moonglove Changeling
1 Winnower Patrol
1 Dreamspoiler Witches
1 Masked Admirers
1 Wren's Run Packmaster
1 Final-Sting Faerie
1 Game-Trail Changeling
1 Gilt-Leaf Archdruid
1 Fertile Ground
1 Footbottom Feast
1 Nameless Inversion
1 Peppersmoke
1 Earthbrawn
1 Mind Shatter
2 Pack's Disdain
9 Forest
8 Swamp

Sideboard:

1 Benthicore
1 Boggart Birth Rite
1 Boggart Forager
1 Deglamer
1 Floodchaser
1 Gilt-Leaf Seer
1 Lace with Moonglove
1 Lash Out
1 Nightshade Stinger
1 Oblivion Ring
1 Paperfin Rascal
1 Pestermite
1 Prowess of the Fair
1 Pulling Teeth
1 Scarred Vinebreeder
1 Seething Pathblazer
1 Springleaf Drum
1 Sylvan Echoes
1 Thieving Sprite
1 Tideshaper Mystic
1 Wanderer's Twig
1 Whirlpool Whelm


Draft recording done by Blargware's MTGO DraftCap. Support Blargware!

One of the missing cards in pack 3 was a Thorntooth Witch. This draft was kind of a mess as I couldn't make anything of the signals and sent a few bad ones myself, so I tried to make the most of my bombs.

I won the first two rounds without much trouble by drawing a million cards off Admirers and Archdruid, then screwed up badly in the last round, keeping some hands I had no business keeping and misplaying. I lost to some fliers in the first game after a slow start, and I played my Dreamspoiler too early, hoping to blow him out with it the next turn, when I could have easily waited a turn or two to play around removal. Then I kept a land-light hand in game 2, played around the tutored Thundercloud to resolve a Packmaster, but he had the Oblivion Ring for it immediately, and he had removal for most of my creatures, so my Pack's Disdains weren't very good. I don't know if I could have won the match with better play, but I think my deck was about as good.

Lost in the finals.

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments