Phil (silverocket) wrote in mtgodraftcap,
Phil
silverocket
mtgodraftcap

LLM 8-4


Draft:

Pack 1:

Tarfire, Wanderer's Twig, Silvergill Douser, Avian Changeling, Bog-Strider Ash, Eyeblight's Ending, Zephyr Net, Scarred Vinebreeder, Gilt-Leaf Seer, Protective Bubble, Ingot Chewer, Vivid Grove, Nectar Faerie, Immaculate Magistrate

Pick: Eyeblight's Ending

Pack 2:

Glimmerdust Nap, Cloudcrown Oak, Wanderer's Twig, Hornet Harasser, Axegrinder Giant, Skeletal Changeling, Aquitect's Will, Kinsbaile Skirmisher, Spring Cleaning, Blind-Spot Giant, Captivating Glance, Battle Mastery, Seedguide Ash

Pick: Hornet Harasser

Pack 3:

Mudbutton Torchrunner, Springleaf Drum, Oakgnarl Warrior, Glimmerdust Nap, Soulbright Flamekin, Amoeboid Changeling, Spring Cleaning, Exiled Boggart, Shields of Velis Vel, Rebellion of the Flamekin, Glen Elendra Pranksters, Makeshift Mannequin

Pick: Mudbutton Torchrunner


Pack 4:

Woodland Changeling, Footbottom Feast, Lowland Oaf, Lignify, Weed Strangle, Wellgabber Apothecary, Gilt-Leaf Seer, Boggart Birth Rite, Zephyr Net, Woodland Guidance, Flamekin Bladewhirl

Pick: Weed Strangle

Pack 5:

Deeptread Merrow, Kithkin Daggerdare, Herbal Poultice, Bog Hoodlums, Inkfathom Divers, Needle Drop, Soaring Hope, Battle Mastery, Hoarder's Greed, Goatnapper

Pick: Goatnapper

Pack 6:

Hornet Harasser, Deeptread Merrow, Fistful of Force, Soulbright Flamekin, Ponder, Bog Hoodlums, Protective Bubble, Nectar Faerie, Treefolk Harbinger

Pick: Hornet Harasser

Pack 7:


Bog-Strider Ash, Herbal Poultice, Oakgnarl Warrior, Lace with Moonglove, Scarred Vinebreeder, Springjack Knight, Ego Erasure, Guardian of Cloverdell

Pick: Bog-Strider Ash

Pack 8:

Fistful of Force, Quill-Slinger Boggart, Elvish Branchbender, Wellgabber Apothecary, Aquitect's Will, Scattering Stroke, Vivid Creek

Pick: Fistful of Force

Pack 9:

Bog-Strider Ash, Zephyr Net, Scarred Vinebreeder, Gilt-Leaf Seer, Protective Bubble, Nectar Faerie

Pick: Bog-Strider Ash

Pack 10:

Glimmerdust Nap, Aquitect's Will, Spring Cleaning, Captivating Glance, Battle Mastery

Pick: Spring Cleaning


Pack 11:

Oakgnarl Warrior, Spring Cleaning, Exiled Boggart, Rebellion of the Flamekin

Pick: Oakgnarl Warrior

Pack 12:

Gilt-Leaf Seer, Zephyr Net, Woodland Guidance

Pick: Gilt-Leaf Seer

Pack 13:

Herbal Poultice, Bog Hoodlums

Pick: Bog Hoodlums

Pack 14:


Bog Hoodlums

Pick: Bog Hoodlums

Pack 15:

Sentinels of Glen Elendra, Smokebraider, Gilt-Leaf Ambush, Moonglove Winnower, Kinsbaile Balloonist, Inner-Flame Acolyte, Dawnfluke, Spellstutter Sprite, Black Poplar Shaman, Elvish Eulogist, Cloudgoat Ranger, Makeshift Mannequin, Hearthcage Giant, Twinning Glass, Swamp

Pick: Gilt-Leaf Ambush

Pack 16:

Pestermite, Hurly-Burly, Consuming Bonfire, Wispmare, Flamekin Brawler, Tideshaper Mystic, Rootgrapple, Triclopean Sight, Nightshade Stinger, Silvergill Adept, Sentry Oak, Lammastide Weave, Shelldock Isle, Familiar's Ruse

Pick: Pestermite

Pack 17:

Moonglove Extract, Hillcomber Giant, Sentinels of Glen Elendra, Stinkdrinker Daredevil, Battlewand Oak, Oaken Brawler, Giant's Ire, Lairwatch Giant, Spellstutter Sprite, Spiderwig Boggart, Thorntooth Witch, Kithkin Harbinger, Ashling's Prerogative

Pick: Thorntooth Witch


Pack 18:

Paperfin Rascal, Nath's Elite, Boggart Sprite-Chaser, Oaken Brawler, Wings of Velis Vel, Caterwauling Boggart, Goldmeadow Dodger, Faerie Trickery, Nightshade Stinger, Glarewielder, Faerie Harbinger, Vivid Meadow

Pick: Nath's Elite

Pack 19:

Leaf Gilder, Wispmare, Streambed Aquitects, Consuming Bonfire, Boggart Loggers, Nath's Buffoon, Faultgrinder, Rootgrapple, Goldmeadow Dodger, Wings of Velis Vel, Lys Alana Scarblade

Pick: Leaf Gilder

Pack 20:

Thieving Sprite, Kinsbaile Balloonist, Cenn's Heir, Black Poplar Shaman, Shimmering Grotto, Elvish Eulogist, Drowner of Secrets, Pollen Lullaby, Elvish Promenade, Hoofprints of the Stag

Pick: Black Poplar Shaman

Pack 21:


Runed Stalactite, Neck Snap, Boggart Sprite-Chaser, Flamekin Brawler, Facevaulter, Warren-Scourge Elf, Blades of Velis Vel, Jagged-Scar Archers, Merrow Harbinger

Pick: Jagged-Scar Archers

Pack 22:

Stonybrook Angler, Moonglove Winnower, Elvish Handservant, Dawnfluke, Broken Ambitions, Vivid Marsh, Rebellion of the Flamekin, Horde of Notions

Pick: Moonglove Winnower

Pack 23:

Moonglove Winnower, Dawnfluke, Spellstutter Sprite, Elvish Eulogist, Hearthcage Giant, Twinning Glass, Swamp

Pick: Moonglove Winnower

Pack 24:

Wispmare, Flamekin Brawler, Tideshaper Mystic, Triclopean Sight, Nightshade Stinger, Lammastide Weave

Pick: Lammastide Weave


Pack 25:

Hillcomber Giant, Oaken Brawler, Lairwatch Giant, Spiderwig Boggart, Ashling's Prerogative

Pick: Spiderwig Boggart

Pack 26:

Paperfin Rascal, Goldmeadow Dodger, Faerie Trickery, Nightshade Stinger

Pick: Nightshade Stinger

Pack 27:

Nath's Buffoon, Rootgrapple, Goldmeadow Dodger

Pick: Nath's Buffoon

Pack 28:


Cenn's Heir, Elvish Eulogist

Pick: Elvish Eulogist

Pack 29:

Flamekin Brawler

Pick: Flamekin Brawler

Pack 30:

Dewdrop Spy, Earthbrawn, Kithkin Zephyrnaut, Fire Juggler, Weed-Pruner Poplar, War-Spike Changeling, Violet Pall, Negate, Bosk Banneret, Prickly Boggart, Cenn's Tactician, Spitebellows, Boldwyr Intimidator, Gilt-Leaf Archdruid, Morsel Theft

Pick: Violet Pall

Pack 31:

Latchkey Faerie, Lunk Errant, Earthbrawn, Order of the Golden Cricket, Disperse, War-Spike Changeling, Prickly Boggart, Hostile Realm, Everbark Shaman, Pulling Teeth, Cenn's Tactician, Rage Forger, Daily Regimen, Unstoppable Ash

Pick: Unstoppable Ash


Pack 32:

Violet Pall, Burrenton Shield-Bearers, Elvish Warrior, Ballyrush Banneret, Fencer Clique, Lunk Errant, Roar of the Crowd, Luminescent Rain, Ink Dissolver, Frogtosser Banneret, Waterspout Weavers, Thieves' Fortune, Mind Spring

Pick: Violet Pall

Pack 33:

Distant Melody, Game-Trail Changeling, Sunflare Shaman, Weed-Pruner Poplar, Stream of Unconsciousness, Lys Alana Bowmaster, Frogtosser Banneret, Mosquito Guard, Nevermaker, Wolf-Skull Shaman, Redeem the Lost, Shared Animosity

Pick: Wolf-Skull Shaman

Pack 34:

Ambassador Oak, Moonglove Changeling, Changeling Sentinel, Mosquito Guard, Floodchaser, Morsel Theft, Luminescent Rain, Mudbutton Clanger, Orchard Warden, Thieves' Fortune, Borderland Behemoth

Pick: Moonglove Changeling

Pack 35:


Stream of Unconsciousness, Fire Juggler, Squeaking Pie Grubfellows, Ambassador Oak, Blightsoil Druid, Forfend, Mudbutton Clanger, Deglamer, Diviner's Wand, Heritage Druid

Pick: Blightsoil Druid

Pack 36:

Winnower Patrol, Seething Pathblazer, Burrenton Shield-Bearers, Elvish Warrior, Stonybrook Banneret, Shinewend, Festercreep, Hostile Realm, Noggin Whack

Pick: Winnower Patrol

Pack 37:

Squeaking Pie Grubfellows, Reins of the Vinesteed, Deglamer, Forfend, Kindled Fury, Nightshade Schemers, Recross the Paths, Deglamer

Pick: Nightshade Schemers

Pack 38:

Earthbrawn, Weed-Pruner Poplar, Negate, Prickly Boggart, Boldwyr Intimidator, Gilt-Leaf Archdruid, Morsel Theft

Pick: Weed-Pruner Poplar


Pack 39:

Lunk Errant, Prickly Boggart, Hostile Realm, Everbark Shaman, Pulling Teeth, Daily Regimen

Pick: Pulling Teeth

Pack 40:

Burrenton Shield-Bearers, Luminescent Rain, Ink Dissolver, Frogtosser Banneret, Waterspout Weavers

Pick: Waterspout Weavers

Pack 41:

Stream of Unconsciousness, Lys Alana Bowmaster, Frogtosser Banneret, Mosquito Guard

Pick: Lys Alana Bowmaster

Pack 42:


Luminescent Rain, Mudbutton Clanger, Thieves' Fortune

Pick: Thieves' Fortune

Pack 43:

Mudbutton Clanger, Deglamer

Pick: Deglamer

Pack 44:

Hostile Realm

Pick: Hostile Realm

Final Decklist:

Maindeck:

1 Leaf Gilder
1 Blightsoil Druid
1 Wolf-Skull Shaman
1 Black Poplar Shaman
1 Gilt-Leaf Ambush
1 Jagged-Scar Archers
1 Lys Alana Bowmaster
1 Moonglove Changeling
1 Winnower Patrol
1 Bog-Strider Ash
2 Hornet Harasser
2 Moonglove Winnower
1 Unstoppable Ash
1 Nath's Elite
1 Weed-Pruner Poplar
1 Dread
1 Thorntooth Witch
1 Eyeblight's Ending
1 Weed Strangle
2 Violet Pall
8 Forest
9 Swamp

Sideboard:

2 Bog Hoodlums
1 Bog-Strider Ash
1 Deglamer
1 Elvish Eulogist
1 Fistful of Force
1 Flamekin Brawler
1 Gilt-Leaf Seer
1 Goatnapper
1 Hostile Realm
1 Lammastide Weave
1 Mudbutton Torchrunner
1 Nath's Buffoon
1 Nightshade Schemers
1 Nightshade Stinger
1 Oakgnarl Warrior
1 Pestermite
1 Pulling Teeth
1 Spiderwig Boggart
1 Spring Cleaning
1 Thieves' Fortune
1 Waterspout Weavers


Draft recording done by Blargware's MTGO DraftCap. Support Blargware!

My first pick somehow got missed... I took Dread over Warren Pilferers and Aethersnipe.

I probably should have taken Mannequin over Torchrunner, but time was ticking. I was hoping to give Goblins a shot, and when I saw that green looked open, I didn't have the greatest cards for it. I wasn't happy with this deck... the curve was too high, and a lot of cards lacked synergy. I think I should have just left out the Harassers.

I played the first round against a 1700s player. In game 1, he had turn-2 Smokebraider, turn-3 Mulldrifter, then Horde of Notions a couple turns later. I took a chance and let him attack me to 2 (I could gain 2 back next turn with Bog-Strider Ash), but he had a Shard Volley to finish me off. I won game 2 with bigger creatures. In game 3, he had turn-2 Smokebraider, turn-3 Mulldrifter, turn-4 Floodchaser with some removal backup, and knocked me down to 1 with a Glarewielder. I started to recover, but he had Revels to wipe my 4 creatures and his 1 Smokebraider, then he won the topdeck war for the final point.


Lost in the first round.

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 2 comments